A little preparation. A lot more confidence. Start practicing →
Practice for free
Tips

How Many Questions Are on the Permit Test? All 50 States

How many questions are on the permit test in your state? A 50-state table of question counts and pass marks, checked against official sources.

DMVZone editorial · October 14, 2026 · 6 min read
A blue SUV with headlights on drives along a wet road beside a guardrail in the rain.

How many questions are on the permit test depends on your state: where the agency publishes a number, it runs from 18 questions in Pennsylvania to 50 in states like Florida, New Jersey and Utah, and most states need about 80% to pass. Many agencies do not publish the count at all, which is why practice sites disagree. The table below shows only numbers we could confirm from each state's own agency or driver manual.

Quick answer

  • Published counts range from 18 (Pennsylvania) to 50 (Florida, New Jersey, Utah and Wisconsin's main test). 20, 25, 30, 40 and 50 are the most common.
  • 80% is the most common pass mark. Texas, New York and Rhode Island use 70%, Massachusetts 72%, and Georgia, Ohio and Oklahoma 75%.
  • The strictest marks are Maryland at 88%, Idaho at 85% and Pennsylvania at 15 of 18. Virginia makes you get every road sign question right.
  • About half the states do not publish a question count. When a number is not official, we say so instead of guessing.

How many questions are on the permit test in each state

"Not published" means the agency's own pages and manual do not give the number. "Not confirmed" means we could not verify it from an official source in time for this update. In both cases, third-party sites may list a number, but treat it as unofficial and ask your agency. Can miss is worked out from the official count and pass mark.

StateQuestionsPass markCan miss
AlabamaNot publishedNot published-
Alaska20 (DMV practice test format)16 correct (80%)4
Arizona3080% (24 correct)6
ArkansasNot publishedNot published-
California46 under 18, 36 for adults80%8 under 18, 6 for adults
ColoradoNot publishedNot published-
ConnecticutNot confirmedNot confirmed-
DelawareNot confirmedNot confirmed-
Florida5080% (40 correct)10
Georgia40 (20 signs, 20 rules)15 of 20 on each part (75%)5 per part
Hawaii30 (Honolulu)Not published-
Idaho4034 correct (85%)6
IllinoisAt least 3580% (28 of 35)7
IndianaNot published80% on each part (signs, rules)-
IowaNot published80%-
Kansas25Not published-
KentuckyNot published80%-
Louisiana4080% (32 correct)8
Maine3024 correct (80%)6
Maryland2588% (22 correct)3
Massachusetts2518 correct (72%)7
MichiganNot publishedTeens: 70% on the Segment 1 exam. Adults: not published-
MinnesotaNot published80%-
MississippiNot publishedNot published-
Missouri2580% (20 correct)5
MontanaNot publishedNot published-
Nebraska2580% (20 correct)5
Nevada2580% (20 correct)5
New HampshireNot published80%-
New Jersey5080% (40 correct)10
New MexicoNot publishedNot published-
New York20 (4 are signs)14 correct (70%), with 2 of 4 signs6
North CarolinaNot published80%, plus 9 of 12 on a separate signs test-
North DakotaNot publishedNot published-
Ohio4075% (30 correct)10
Oklahoma2015 correct (75%)5
Oregon3528 correct (80%)7
Pennsylvania1815 correct (83%)3
Rhode IslandNot published70% (CCRI driver ed final exam)-
South CarolinaNot confirmedNot confirmed-
South DakotaNot published80%-
Tennessee3080% (24 correct)6
TexasNot published70%-
Utah5080% (40 correct)10
Vermont2016 correct (80%)4
Virginia40 (10 signs, 30 knowledge)10 of 10 signs, 24 of 30 knowledge0 signs, 6 knowledge
WashingtonNot publishedNot published-
West VirginiaNot publishedNot published-
Wisconsin50, plus a 15-question signs test80% on each (40 and 12 correct)10 and 3
WyomingNot confirmedNot confirmed-

Each state has its own detailed guide on the DMVZone blog, with the agency name, fees, what to bring and retake rules. Rules change, so confirm your state's current format on its official site before test day.

How many questions are on the permit test in NJ

The New Jersey MVC knowledge test has 50 multiple-choice questions from the New Jersey Driver Manual, and you need 80%, which is 40 correct. Teens starting at 16 usually take it at their driving school.

How many questions are on the permit test in PA

PennDOT's test has 18 multiple-choice questions and you need 15 correct, so you can miss only 3. It is the shortest test in the table and one of the least forgiving.

How many questions are on the permit test in California

California gives a longer test to teens: 46 multiple-choice questions if you are under 18, where you can miss up to 8, and 36 for adults, where you can miss up to 6. The DMV sets the pass mark at 80% for both.

How many questions are on the permit test in NY

New York's in-person test has 20 questions. You need 14 correct, and at least 2 of the 4 road sign questions must be right.

How many questions are on the permit test in Georgia

Georgia DDS gives 40 questions in two parts: 20 on road signs and 20 on road rules. You need 15 of 20 on each part.

Hardest and easiest states by pass mark

A higher pass mark leaves less room for mistakes. Based on the official numbers in the table:

StateWhy
StrictestVirginiaAll 10 road sign questions must be right, plus 24 of 30 on knowledge
StrictestMaryland88%: 22 of 25 correct
StrictestIdaho85%: miss no more than 6 of 40
StrictestPennsylvania15 of 18, only 3 misses
Most forgivingTexas70%, though DPS does not publish the question count
Most forgivingNew York70%, but the 2-of-4 sign rule can still fail you
Most forgivingMassachusetts72%: 18 of 25
Most forgivingGeorgia, Ohio, Oklahoma75%, though Georgia scores each part separately

A lower pass mark does not make a test easy. Questions come from the state's own manual, and the topics are the same everywhere.

States that score sections separately

In these states a strong overall score is not enough. You have to pass each part, and road signs are where people get caught.

  • Virginia: 10 road sign questions, all must be right, then 30 general knowledge questions with 24 correct needed.
  • Georgia: 20 sign questions and 20 rules questions, with 15 of 20 needed on each.
  • Indiana: separate signs and rules sections, with 80% needed on each. The BMV does not publish the question count.
  • North Carolina: a separate road signs test where you must identify 9 of 12 signs, plus the knowledge test at 80%.
  • Wisconsin: a 15-question Highway Signs Test (12 correct) and a 50-question knowledge test (40 correct).
  • New York: one 20-question test, but at least 2 of the 4 sign questions must be right.
Good to know

If your state scores signs on their own, do a signs-only practice session every day until you get them all right.

FAQ

How many questions do you need to pass the permit test?

It depends on the state. Most states with a published pass mark need 80%, for example 40 of 50 in New Jersey and Florida or 20 of 25 in Missouri and Nevada. Pennsylvania needs 15 of 18 and Maryland 22 of 25.

How many questions are on the permit test in VA?

Virginia's test has 40 questions in two parts: 10 road sign questions, which you must all get right, and 30 general knowledge questions, where you need 24 correct.

Why do websites give different numbers for my state?

Many agencies do not publish the count, so sites repeat each other's guesses, and some numbers are out of date. Trust your agency's own pages and manual.

Is the question count the same online and in person?

Not always. New York, for example, gives 20 questions in person, while its online test needs 80% overall and half of the sign questions.

Can I ask how many questions are on the test?

Yes. If your state does not publish it, ask the examiner or agency before you start.

Rules and fees change. Always confirm the details with the official DMV or motor vehicle agency before you act. DMVZone practice questions are written to teach the rules and are not copies of the real test.